these rulings. 396, 8 L.R.A. If you submit to testing and the results indicate the presence of any alcohol, you will be issued an out-of-service order and will be prohibited from operating a commercial motor vehicle for 24 hours. to see a copy of the 2012 Intoxilyzer 5000 Georgia Operator's Refresher Training Manual, Click Our Mission; FAQ; Free Case Evaluation; Call for a Free Consultation 888.393.8279 . The phrase "implied consent" means that these implied laws (which were originally not written into the Code) grew out of legal fiction, created by states in the 1940s and early 1950s. OCGA 40-5-67.1 specifies language for required implied consent warnings: Pre-April 28, 2019: "Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or This website is intended to provide general information and you should not rely on this website or its contents as a source of legal advice. The new implied consent warning took out that incorrect language. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia drivers license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of one year. ): The State of Georgia considers that any person who drives or is in actual physical control of any moving vehicle in violation of any provision of Code Section 40-6-391 constitutes a direct and immediate threat to the welfare and safety of the general public.