Instead, a firing, layoff or termination is done at the request of the employer. Legislative Exceptions to the General RuleC. Filing an Appeal | California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board The Board typically does not provide another hearing on the case. Requests for oral argument are rarely granted. In the context of the workplace, reasonable accommodations are adaptations and changes to environment, What are the Acceptable Reasons for Termination. Generally, an employee will be eligible for benefits only if steps to resolve the problem short of quitting are not successful. Code Section 1256 provides: "An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause. Copyright 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Nolo Self-help services may not be permitted in all states. So when determining if you are eligible for unemployment benefits after you were fired, you must look at the circumstances surrounding your discharge.