The order also, according to Midland, barred discovery on class certification issues, depriving it of the opportunity to gather evidence before the Settlement Hearing, which Midland could marshall in opposition of class certification at the Settlement Hearing. [9] Given the Court's power under section 158, Midland argues that the Court should grant it appellate review. The company grew steadily during the early years, even as it faced the economic challenges of World War I, the Great Depression, and World War II. Such appeals "shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts." You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. Ohio, E.D. 3 Very strong capacity to meet policyholder and contract obligations on a timely basis (third highest of 21 ratings; rating held since June 2009) 1981), cert. Ratings are subject to change from time to time.